KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

mood boards

Swedish translation: lekyta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mood board
Swedish translation:lekyta
Entered by: Arthur Borges

08:14 May 16, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mood boards
It’s perfect whenever you want a temporary hold, if you’re moving mood boards around, for example. Or maybe you’re doing decorative stencilling, or collage, or montage project work. Or simply sticking posters to walls.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
lekytor
Explanation:
= "playspaces"
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kollagetavlor
Sven Petersson
4Sven borde ha fått poängenEKM
4lekytor
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lekytor


Explanation:
= "playspaces"

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kollagetavlor


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14093

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Kokko: "Kollagetavlor" är korrekt, även om jag på svenska i princip endast hört det engelska uttrycket "mood board" användas av designers.
3997 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sven borde ha fått poängen


Explanation:
http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:vOAuDeG3kHUC:www.sthlml...

Tar dig till ett pdf-dokument där uppbyggandet av en mood board beskrivs i detalj. En allmän sökning på mood board bekräftar också hans översättning.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934