KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

disposal

Swedish translation: förfogande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposal
Swedish translation:förfogande
Entered by: Arthur Borges

16:19 May 24, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: disposal
We are at your disposal in Cesme.(den ganzen Satz bitte!
adosanis
Vi staar till Eran förfogande i Cesme/hos Cesme
Explanation:
Don't have a Swedish keyboard, so replace the double-a with an "a" capped with a little "o".

Again, "i" if Cesme is a location, and "hos" for a company, home, hotel...
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vi står till ert förfogande i CesmeLena Matzdotter
4 +1Vi staar till Eran förfogande i Cesme/hos Cesme
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vi staar till Eran förfogande i Cesme/hos Cesme


Explanation:
Don't have a Swedish keyboard, so replace the double-a with an "a" capped with a little "o".

Again, "i" if Cesme is a location, and "hos" for a company, home, hotel...

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bengt Sandström: Disagree: Eran is approprite in spoken Swedish possibly (Ert).
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Bengt

disagree  Erika Lundgren: ert förfogande, heter det. Precis som det heter förfogandet och inte förfoganden i best. form
57 mins

agree  Peter Linton
2 days1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vi står till ert förfogande i Cesme


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Lena Matzdotter
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Lundgren
29 mins

agree  Karin Hellbom
1 day14 hrs