KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

ice-breaker

Swedish translation: att bryta isen genom att


20:49 Sep 20, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Improving safety routines
English term or phrase: ice-breaker
an ‘ice-breaker’ i.e. a way of breaking the ice on discussing personal style – a touchy subject for some people

At safety meetings or workshops about improving compiance to rules and routines
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:att bryta isen genom att
Explanation:
Lätt omformulering.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, båda alternativen fungerar tydligen bra, men jag valde detta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1isbrytare (alt 2: spänningslösare)
Mårten Sandberg
4 +1att bryta isen genom att
Sven Petersson
4isbrytareCaroline Guntur


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
att bryta isen genom att


Explanation:
Lätt omformulering.


    Reference: http://dspace.mah.se:8080/dspace/bitstream/2043/1888/1/Konst...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 742
Grading comment
Tack, båda alternativen fungerar tydligen bra, men jag valde detta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bertilsson
8 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isbrytare (alt 2: spänningslösare)


Explanation:
Liknelsen bryta isen fungerar exakt likadant på svenska som på engelska. Du kan därför tryggt översätta rakt av. Dessutom används cittattecken för att förtydliga att det är bildligt språk.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanja R B
56 mins

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isbrytare


Explanation:
Rakt av funkar bra, men aven: Att bryta isen genom att...

Example sentence(s):
  • Hans skratt var en riktig isbrytare.
Caroline Guntur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish