KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

hog

Swedish translation: ockupera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hog
Swedish translation:ockupera
Entered by: Hanna Valenta

09:35 Jul 19, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hog
'hog' in a colloquial contact meaning 'to keep to yourself'
quincey
United Kingdom
ockupera
Explanation:
As in "to hog the phone for hours"
Selected response from:

Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4ockupera
Hanna Valenta
5 +1hugga för sigxxxMarianne
4egoist
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
egoist


Explanation:
Norstedts:
1 svin; isht slaktsvin
2 bildl. svin; matvrak;

krass egoist

; drulle

3 i fraser: hog in armour uppklädd bondtölp; bring (take) one’s hogs to the wrong (a bad) market se market I 1; go the whole hog ta steget fullt ut; löpa linan ut; ta ut svängarna; live (eat) high off the hog amer. vard. vara uppe i smöret
4 dial. a) ungfår före första klippningen b) ull av ungfår



    Norstedts Skribent
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Inger Brandt: Det måste vara fråg om ett verb
3 hrs

agree  Per-Inge Karlsson: this covers the overall problem of translating "hog" into one specific Swedish word or phrase ;D
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hugga för sig


Explanation:
om det är verbet det gäller:
kasta sig över, roffa åt sig, lägga beslag på, etc.


    egen erfarenhet + esselte
xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Valenta: The context is "to hog sometihng", as in "My sister has been hogging the bathroom for hours.." Translation?
38 mins
  -> även: belägra, ockupera, monopolisera, se för övrigt ordboken som ger ovanstående förslag

agree  xxxEBT: lägga beslag på, ockupera
1 hr
  -> tack!

agree  Malin Brooks
4 hrs
  -> tack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ockupera


Explanation:
As in "to hog the phone for hours"

Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inger Brandt
2 hrs

agree  Per-Inge Karlsson: this would be the ultimate translation in this specific context
11 hrs

agree  Daniel Dahlberg
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks all!!

agree  Maria Johansson
4 days