KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

filo dough

Swedish translation: filodeg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filo dough
Swedish translation:filodeg
Entered by: Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey

01:55 Dec 31, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ restaurant
English term or phrase: filo dough
parcels made from filo dough
säger vi filodeg på svenska?
Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
filodeg
Explanation:
Ja, vi säger det på svenska (himla gott faktiskt). Men utan särskrivning såklart, och så pass vanligt att inget bindestreck är nödvändigt.
Selected response from:

Erika Lundgren
Grading comment
Tack och Gott Nytt År!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7filodeg
Erika Lundgren
3filo deg
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filo deg


Explanation:
filodeg

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Svensson: sär skrivning
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
filodeg


Explanation:
Ja, vi säger det på svenska (himla gott faktiskt). Men utan särskrivning såklart, och så pass vanligt att inget bindestreck är nödvändigt.

Erika Lundgren
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Tack och Gott Nytt År!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerker Thorell
58 mins

agree  Inger Brandt
1 hr

agree  xxxMarianne
1 hr

agree  Eva Linderoth
1 hr

agree  Monarda
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: filidong minsann :-)
5 hrs