KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

to love one

Swedish translation: att älska någon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to love one
Swedish translation:att älska någon
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

01:27 Jan 12, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to love one
I am wantint the "to love one" in many languages to put on a bulliton board at church.
karen
att älska någon
Explanation:
Literally - to love someone
Selected response from:

Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3att älska någon
Paula Ibbotson
5 +1Att älska varandra.
Lisa Lloyd
3 +2att älska ett OR att älska Honom
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
att älska ett OR att älska Honom


Explanation:
The second suggestion translates back as "to love Him".

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johann Kristjansson
11 hrs

agree  Åsa Gudmundsson
2 days12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
att älska någon


Explanation:
Literally - to love someone

Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: yep - så är det
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 day4 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Att älska varandra.


Explanation:
... depending on what "one" refers to... Is it supposed to be "to love one another"? If so, then see the above answer!

"to love one" literally translates into "att älska en", which doens't make sense in any of the two languages unless it's put in context

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Anderskou
7 days