formal

Swedish translation: officiell, formell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formal
Swedish translation:officiell, formell
Entered by: Eva Gustavsson

22:12 Jan 16, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ ledningssystem
English term or phrase: formal
formal risk assessments, regular formal communications with all levels of staff, formal procedures, formal inspections, an effective formal system for recording deficiencies

Av alla betydelser i ordlistan är det bara formell som egentligen passar in rent betydelsemässigt, men tyvärr blir det inte någon vidare svenska av det. Några förslag?
Eva Gustavsson
officiell
Explanation:
Passar inte generellt i texten, men kanske på något av ställena
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket, till er båda två. Jodå, jag skriver formell på en massa ställen, men det låter krystat både här och där. Att variera med officiell på lämpliga ställen förhöjer texten.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5formell
Jerker Thorell
3officiell
Hans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
officiell


Explanation:
Passar inte generellt i texten, men kanske på något av ställena

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack så mycket, till er båda två. Jodå, jag skriver formell på en massa ställen, men det låter krystat både här och där. Att variera med officiell på lämpliga ställen förhöjer texten.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formell


Explanation:
Jo faktiskt, det är bra svenska att tala om formell riskbedömning, dvs. med utgångspunkt från regler och föreskrifter

Jerker Thorell
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 338




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search