crusader of light

Swedish translation: Ljusets korsriddare

English term or phrase:crusader of light
Swedish translation:Ljusets korsriddare
Entered by: Anette Herbert

11:49 Jan 17, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: crusader of light
book
shaochung
Ljusets korsriddare
Explanation:
"Crusader är namnet på det nya spelet. Som man kan förstå
av namnet så handlar det om korsriddare och korståg. ... " se ref
Selected response from:

Anette Herbert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ljusets korsriddare
Anette Herbert
4Ljusets Hjälte
Arthur Borges
3 +1Ljusets korsfarare
Paula Ibbotson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ljusets korsfarare


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 12:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You would flip the wording around in Swedish to say really:

\"The light\'s crusader\" - sounds better in Swedish I assure you, but just so you know what the words are.

Ljus - light
korsfarare - crusader

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korsriddare also works (but gives me more of the image of the guy on the horse eg. rider of the cross literally translated. This may or may not be what you want to convey.

Cheers!

Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lasse
16 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ljusets korsriddare


Explanation:
"Crusader är namnet på det nya spelet. Som man kan förstå
av namnet så handlar det om korsriddare och korståg. ... " se ref



    Reference: http://strategiplus.com/Stronghold/crusader.htm
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renassans LS
50 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 hr

agree  Åsa Gudmundsson
3 days 8 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ljusets Hjälte


Explanation:
There is something perhaps too special about "korsfarare" is that it breaks down into "kors" and "farare", that mean "cross" and "traveller", i.e. "someone who travels for the sake of the Cross"

This cross is the cross on which Christ hangs.

If you need a translation which is less tied to Christianity, then "hjälte" means "hero", and the Swedish word has strong military connotations -- it overlaps with the meaning of "warrior".


Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 32