Vienna, Austria

Swedish translation: Wien, Österrike

English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Vienna, Austria
Actually, besides the translation, I have a question regarding mail. If you were to send something from Sweden to Austria would you write Vienna, Austria in your language? If you say that it should be left in English. Then, I would ask, is that what a native of Sweden would do to send a letter?
Lori Anding
Swedish translation:Wien, Österrike
Explanation:
But I wonder why you wanted to know this a bit earlier in Chinese?

Enjoying yourself?

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Wien, Österrike
Serge L
5Wien, Österrike / A-xxxx Wien
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wien, Österrike


Explanation:
But I wonder why you wanted to know this a bit earlier in Chinese?

Enjoying yourself?

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Åsa Gudmundsson
8 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: This is fine: The Swedish postman sorting the letter needs to know which bag labelled in Swedish to throw it into. "Wien" is both German and Swedish, so no problem: other town names should be in the local language, German
8 hrs
  -> Thank you both!

agree  zebung
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wien, Österrike / A-xxxx Wien


Explanation:
Translation into Swedish:
Wien, Österrike

Addressing of letter from Sweden::
A-xxxx Wien

"A" stands for Austria
"xxxx" is where you should insert the zip code
"Wien" is what the Austrians call their capital.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14475