KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Canopy

Swedish translation: take your pick

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Canopy
Swedish translation:take your pick
Entered by: zebung

20:49 Jan 28, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Canopy
vet inte alls i vilket sammanhang...
xxxCatoholic
take your pick
Explanation:
canopy ['kænepI]
I s
1 baldakin, tronhimmel, sänghimmel
2 tak; [himla]valv [ Ex canopy of heaven]
3 flyg.
a sittrumshuv
b fallskärmskalott
II vb tr förse med baldakin etc. jfr I;
tjäna som baldakin etc. över, välva sig över

from Nordstedts
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5take your pick
zebung
3huv
Reino Havbrandt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
huv


Explanation:
T ex genomskinlig flygplanshuv, eller kanske en sufflett i en bil

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take your pick


Explanation:
canopy ['kænepI]
I s
1 baldakin, tronhimmel, sänghimmel
2 tak; [himla]valv [ Ex canopy of heaven]
3 flyg.
a sittrumshuv
b fallskärmskalott
II vb tr förse med baldakin etc. jfr I;
tjäna som baldakin etc. över, välva sig över

from Nordstedts

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 212