OP-SEC

Swedish translation: Säkerhet under uppdrag

English term or phrase:OP-SEC
Swedish translation:Säkerhet under uppdrag
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

20:53 Jan 28, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: OP-SEC
Amerikansk militär förkortning.
xxxCatoholic
Säkerhet under uppdrag
Explanation:
Prouty told colleagues that it didn’t make sense for the hijackers to violate the standard rules of “op sec,” military lingo for “operational security.”
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Operational security
Rasmus Carlsson
3Operativ säkerhet
Sara Hagelstam
3Säkerhet under uppdrag
Reino Havbrandt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Säkerhet under uppdrag


Explanation:
Prouty told colleagues that it didn’t make sense for the hijackers to violate the standard rules of “op sec,” military lingo for “operational security.”

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Operativ säkerhet


Explanation:
Reinos förslag är mycket bättre svenska, men sedan när bryr sig militärerna om svenska...

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 99

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operational security


Explanation:
Se länkarna.


    Reference: http://www.nationalreview.com/comment/comment-riebling112002...
    Reference: http://www.msnbc.com/news/639232.asp?cp1=1
Rasmus Carlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 401