KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

PRC

Swedish translation: Portable Radio Communications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PRC
Swedish translation:Portable Radio Communications
Entered by: Rasmus Carlsson

20:54 Jan 28, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: PRC
Amerikansk militär förkortning.
xxxCatoholic
Portable Radio Communications
Explanation:
Bärbart radiokommunikationssystem (fritt översatt).

Kan även stå för People's Republic of China, vilket ibland refereras till i amerikanska militära sammanhang.
Selected response from:

Rasmus Carlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1People's Republic of China
zebung
5Portable Radio Communications
Rasmus Carlsson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
People's Republic of China


Explanation:
People's Republic of China

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Hagelstam: Absolut!
7 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Portable Radio Communications


Explanation:
Bärbart radiokommunikationssystem (fritt översatt).

Kan även stå för People's Republic of China, vilket ibland refereras till i amerikanska militära sammanhang.


    Reference: http://www.army.mil/cmh-pg/documents/panama/glossary.htm
Rasmus Carlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 401