AWOL

Swedish translation: frånvarande utan giltigt förfall

English term or phrase:AWOL
Swedish translation:frånvarande utan giltigt förfall
Entered by: zebung

20:57 Jan 28, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: AWOL
Amerikansk militär förkortning
xxxCatoholic
frånvarande utan giltigt förfall
Explanation:
Absent WithOut Leave

It is when a soldier or someone in the military leaves the base or desserts his/her group without permission

Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bondpermis
Jerker Thorell
5Absent WithOut Leave - Uteblivande utan permission
Sara Hagelstam
5frånvarande utan giltigt förfall
zebung
5absent/absence without [official] leave
Rasmus Carlsson
4Frånvaro utan permission
Reino Havbrandt
4Frånvaro utan orsak
Reino Havbrandt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frånvaro utan orsak


Explanation:
Abscense Without O L


    Reference: http://www.awolbush.com/
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frånvarande utan giltigt förfall


Explanation:
Absent WithOut Leave

It is when a soldier or someone in the military leaves the base or desserts his/her group without permission



zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 212

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frånvaro utan permission


Explanation:
Abscense Without Leave


    Reference: http://www.awolbush.com/
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Absent WithOut Leave - Uteblivande utan permission


Explanation:
Enda orsaken till att jag bidrar med en egen översättning är förekomsten av stavfel i alla andra förslag ;-)

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 99

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absent/absence without [official] leave


Explanation:
Frånvarande utan giltigt förfall


    Norstedts
Rasmus Carlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 401

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bondpermis


Explanation:
heter det faktiskt på svenska

Jerker Thorell
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
3 hrs