KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

You are welcome.

Swedish translation: varsågod


23:21 May 20, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You are welcome.
How do you reply, "You are welcome!" after one says,"Tack sa mycket?"
Ann
Swedish translation:varsågod
Explanation:
tycker jag
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
I am grateful for all of the answers I received. This is a wonderful site!

I do not speak, read or understand Swedish but this answer is what I have heard throughout my life. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ingen orsak / Det var så lite, så.
Nina Engberg
5 +2För all del.Vesselina Georgieva
4 +2varsågodReino Havbrandt
5Ela tora! Oute na to sizitas!
Arthur Zantidis
5Det var så lite såxxxulfjohan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ingen orsak / Det var så lite, så.


Explanation:
It's more like you'd say 'Don't mention it' in English.

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  EKM: That's right. "Varsågod" [vahr saw goohd] is another option.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, definitely.

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Anette Sjoberg
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mijo Schyllert
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ela tora! Oute na to sizitas!


Explanation:
That is, if you were in Greece! :))

Arthur Zantidis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
varsågod


Explanation:
tycker jag

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026
Grading comment
I am grateful for all of the answers I received. This is a wonderful site!

I do not speak, read or understand Swedish but this answer is what I have heard throughout my life. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renassans LS
1 hr

agree  nasholm
1 day12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Det var så lite så


Explanation:
This is how we say it in sweden.

xxxulfjohan
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
För all del.


Explanation:
Another possible answer, but I do agree with the first one too.

Vesselina Georgieva
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: jag anser att ditt svar används mest i Sverige
4 days

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass: tack!
5 days