KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Sugarcoat

Swedish translation: Försköna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sugarcoat
Swedish translation:Försköna
Entered by: Evelina Helena

07:53 Sep 21, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Sugarcoat
Jag skulle behöva en bra översättning på sugarcoat. Inte linda in något, utan mer att få något att låta bättre. Det är en hotellrecension och meningen är: Not to sugar coat anything, but we have nothing bad to say about it.
Evelina Helena
Försköna
Explanation:
Inte för att försköna saker och ting, t.ex.
Selected response from:

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Andreas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Försköna
Andreas Majetic
4överdriva/bre på
Marie Andersson (Allen)


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugarcoat
överdriva/bre på


Explanation:
Tycker att endera av dessa låter precis lika bra/dåligt som
det engelska ordvalet! Sockra står det i ordboken...

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sugarcoat
Försköna


Explanation:
Inte för att försköna saker och ting, t.ex.

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Tack Andreas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stjernan: Håller helt med!
13 mins

agree  Helen Westén
53 mins

agree  Vera Schoen
1 hr

agree  Anni Kallay
4 hrs

agree  Johan Sjöbom
18 hrs

agree  Tomas Rosell
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen): bra
1 day 19 hrs