KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Destination resort

Swedish translation: semesteranläggning/semesterby, resort


10:46 Sep 21, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Destination resort
Har vi något ord för destination resort på svenska?

Förklaring från Wikipedia:
A destination resort is a resort that contains, in and of itself, the necessary guest attraction capabilities—that is to say that a destination resort does not need to be near a destination (town, historic site, theme park, or other) to attract its public. A commercial establishment at a resort destination such as a recreational area, a scenic or historic site, a theme park, a gaming facility or other tourist attraction may compete with other businesses at a destination. Consequently, another characteristic of a destination resort is that it offers food, drink, lodging, sports, entertainment, and shopping within the facility so that guests have no need to leave the facility throughout their stay. Commonly these facilities are of higher quality than would be expected if one were to stay at a hotel or eat in a town's restaurants. Some examples are Atlantis in the Bahamas, Costa do Sauípe in the Northeastern Brazil, Laguna Phuket in Thailand and Sun City near Johannesburg in South Africa.
Evelina Helena
Swedish translation:semesteranläggning/semesterby, resort
Explanation:
I de flesta fall används uttrycket för att beskriva en större anläggning som har egna restauranger, aktiviteter, etc., även om det ibland kanske "bara" är en campinganläggning, ibland ett mycket mer exklusivt komplex. Jag har också sett termen "resort" på flera håll, men vackert är det inte...
Selected response from:

Stjernan
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4semesteranläggning/semesterby, resortStjernan
4tillflyktsort
Tomas Rosell


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destination resort
tillflyktsort


Explanation:
Jag vet att ordet kan betyda flera saker men jag är nästan säker på att det ordet du söker. Se referenser nedan:

Referenser: http://www.princesscruises.se/semester-med-princess/aktivite...

http://www.tripadvisor.se/ShowUserReviews-g488304-d482248-r8...

Tomas Rosell
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
destination resort
semesteranläggning/semesterby, resort


Explanation:
I de flesta fall används uttrycket för att beskriva en större anläggning som har egna restauranger, aktiviteter, etc., även om det ibland kanske "bara" är en campinganläggning, ibland ett mycket mer exklusivt komplex. Jag har också sett termen "resort" på flera håll, men vackert är det inte...


    Reference: http://www.langley.eu/sv/solresor-sommar/guadeloupe/boende/l...
Stjernan
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Majetic
2 mins

agree  Vera Schoen: Semesterby
59 mins

agree  Anni Kallay
3 hrs

agree  Linda Larsson: resort
7 hrs