KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

bars, beat, tick

Swedish translation: takter, taktdelar, tick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bars, beat, tick
Swedish translation:takter, taktdelar, tick
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

17:43 Dec 1, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bars, beat, tick
Sträng till Cd-/DVD-brännare: "Display time in terms of bars and beats (Bar : Beat : Tick)".
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
takter, (takt)slag, tick
Explanation:
Ett "tick" är den minsta enheten i en MIDI-fil. Eftersom det är en ganska teknisk term föreställer jag mig att man säger tick på svenska också.

takter och (takt)slag är vanliga musik termer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-01 18:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ur http://home.swipnet.se/~w-11233/Filefmts.txt filformatsbeskrivning för MOD:

1 byte Beat information
High nibble : Ticks per beat
Low nibble : Beats per measure
Selected response from:

Henrik Brameus
United States
Grading comment
Tack. "Takt" och "taktslag" hade jag kommit fram till, men inte "tick".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5takter, taktdelar, tick
Sven Petersson
4 +1takter, (takt)slag, tickHenrik Brameus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takter, (takt)slag, tick


Explanation:
Ett "tick" är den minsta enheten i en MIDI-fil. Eftersom det är en ganska teknisk term föreställer jag mig att man säger tick på svenska också.

takter och (takt)slag är vanliga musik termer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-01 18:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ur http://home.swipnet.se/~w-11233/Filefmts.txt filformatsbeskrivning för MOD:

1 byte Beat information
High nibble : Ticks per beat
Low nibble : Beats per measure


Henrik Brameus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Tack. "Takt" och "taktslag" hade jag kommit fram till, men inte "tick".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: men varför ändrade du taktslag till taktdelar ?? Jag tycker att taktslag är bättre.
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
takter, taktdelar, tick


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14132