KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

welcome

Swedish translation: välkommen


03:49 Dec 4, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
As in, "I WELCOME you to my house."
Doug
Swedish translation:välkommen
Explanation:
"I WELCOME you to my house." is "Jag hälsar dig välkommen till mitt hus."

"Välkomnar" is another word that could be used. "Jag välkomnar dig till mitt hus."


Good luck!
Selected response from:

PMPtranslations
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4välkomnaEKM
5 +4välkommenPMPtranslations


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
välkommen


Explanation:
"I WELCOME you to my house." is "Jag hälsar dig välkommen till mitt hus."

"Välkomnar" is another word that could be used. "Jag välkomnar dig till mitt hus."


Good luck!


PMPtranslations
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: If it's "you" as in "you all", these sentences should be changed into "Jag hälsar er välkomna till mitt hus" or "Jag välkomnar er till mitt hus". "du" and "dig" mean ONE person only.
25 mins

agree  lin78da: helt ratt!
43 mins

agree  SwedishTra
48 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: The term is correct, but the phrases are (like Mårten says) a bit old fashioned
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
välkomna


Explanation:
The KudoZ points are PMP's, but please consider the following as well:

While his translations are both correct, they come off as a little strange, solemn or old-fashioned to a Swede. It could be argued that using "my house" - "mitt hus", will focus on the "owning" part of the sentence to the point where it could almost sound excluding - "this is my house; not theirs, or yours, or anyone else's". The normal way to refer to your house is "hem" and "hemma", rather than "hus". Also, if there are more than one person staying in the house - a family constellation of some kind, a Swede would normally say "oss" = "us", and not emphasize him/herself:

Jag hälsar dig välkommen hem till oss/mig.

Du är mycket välkommen hem till oss/mig.

I believe these are more idiomatic ways of expressing the same thing.

"Jag välkomnar dig hem till mig/oss" is also slightly off-key to a Swedish ear. This construction is more often employed in this example:

= greet and say "welcome"

"Han välkomnade gästerna." - "He bade the guests welcome/greeted the guests."



EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Instämmer med fraserna
29 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Karin Hellbom
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Or "välkommen/välkomna" could be enough.
3 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Mattias Kar�n
4 hrs