KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

no-hitters

Swedish translation: no-hitters


08:55 Dec 8, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: no-hitters
Refers to US baseball game.

they pitched no-hitters
SwedishTra
United States
Swedish translation:no-hitters
Explanation:
Nyheter 2001
... och visst kan det komma att hända andra spännande saker här på baseball-Sveriges
bästa ... Jason höll på att klara av en no-hitter, dvs spela en hel ...
hem.passagen.se/kgabats/Main/Nyheter01.htm - 101k
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast reply. You both have the same answer and I can only choose one winner.

Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3no-hittercologne
3no-hitters
Lisa Lloyd


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no-hitters


Explanation:
Nyheter 2001
... och visst kan det komma att hända andra spännande saker här på baseball-Sveriges
bästa ... Jason höll på att klara av en no-hitter, dvs spela en hel ...
hem.passagen.se/kgabats/Main/Nyheter01.htm - 101k

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1143
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast reply. You both have the same answer and I can only choose one winner.

Thanks to you both!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no-hitter


Explanation:
översätt inte.
'...Eelco Jansen pitchade en no-hitter mot Sverige som inte hade en chans mot Holland. (www.baseball-softball.se)
No Hitter A game in which the pitcher concedes no 'safe hits' to the offensive team batters



cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 70