KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

homie

Swedish translation: len


07:53 Dec 9, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: homie
Referring to a man staying at home, but not as a parent taking care of kids.
Is there a Swedish equivalent for this word?
It could be an expression in a sarcastic and/or humorous way.
SwedishTra
United States
Swedish translation:len
Explanation:
Having searched quite extensively for this word, I believe you have misinterpreted the meaning of it. There seems to be no such connotation of the word as you imply, and if there is one, it appears to be extremely uncommon.

As for the basic meaning of "homie" - the definition Görel provides is correct. It is short for "homeboy", and the "home" part says more about your "home team" than anything else - your homie is your mate, your friend, and on your side.

The connotations of "homie" and homeboy are black and urban, although it is quite commonly used by hispanics and white "black-wannabes" as well. Another variation is "homes".

For a Swedish similar context, I think "len" is the closest equivalent, which is a word used by immigrant b-boyz in Sthlm, Gbg and Malmö, and thereby also known by kids/youth everywhere in Sweden. They will also use "homie", "homes" and "homeboy" of course.

If your text is intended for a larger crowd, you may have to consider using the term with an explanation: "homie" (ung. polare) or similar. BUT, if you use a more neutral and "accepted" slang word like "polare" you also lose street cred with the kids because you use a word which lacks the cool, urbanite connotations of "homie".
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för alla svar!
Tack Rasmus för linken till Urbandictionary.com!
Det gav mig lite mer kött på benen ang. ordets mening.
Homie har inte nåt med att vara hemma att göra tydligen. Det är mer ett slangord för polare etc. Valde att inte översätta, eftersom enligt Mårtens förslag, existerar ordet redan i svensk slang.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hemmamanHans-Bertil Karlsson
5lenEKM
3se nedan
Gorel Bylund


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hemmaman


Explanation:
Analogt med hemmafru - som ju inte behöver betyda att hon/han tar hand om ungar. Denna "titel" användes ju förr på kvinnor som inte förvärvsarbetade och vars barn kunde vara utflugna för länge sedan.

Om man vill antyda att en man är hemma för att ta hand om barnen, så kallas han väl för Hemmapappa.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
53 mins

neutral  Gorel Bylund: se mitt svar nedan
1 hr

neutral  Rasmus Carlsson: Uttrycket kan vara sprängfyllt av olika, hårfina nyanser, och kan mycket väl vara såväl humoristiskt som sarkastiskt och t.o.m. nedlåtande. Hemmaman är eventuellt för neutralt, annars OK. Se mer på: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=homie
1 hr

agree  tauvon: Hemmaman är så nära man kan komma med ett befintligt svenskt ord tycker jag. Men starkt kontextberoende förstås, beror på var det ska användas.
1 hr

agree  JessicaC
2 hrs

agree  EKM: Under antagande att Irenes egen tolkning av sammahanget stämmer är detta bra - om det däremot är det afroamerikanska uttrycket som gäller föreslår jag "len" [len:] (s.k. "förortssvenska", betyder samma sak som "kille").
2 hrs

agree  Petra Johansson
4 hrs

agree  Terese Whitty
20 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se nedan


Explanation:
Babylon ger "male friend, pal, buddy, homeboy (slang)".

I Oxford finns inte denna term, men väl homey, homy (hemkär, hemtrevlig, gästvänlig).

Det är nog inte det sistnämnda som avses, och jag vet inte om det finns någon svensk motsvarighet till homie, men jag tror inte riktigt på hemmaman.

Det var ju kanske inte till stor hjälp, men det kanske finns anledning att fundera lite.

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EKM: Det du har hittat är afroamerikansk slang, och en annan, oberoende betydelse av samma ord - men titta på kontexten så ser du att det inte passar in.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
len


Explanation:
Having searched quite extensively for this word, I believe you have misinterpreted the meaning of it. There seems to be no such connotation of the word as you imply, and if there is one, it appears to be extremely uncommon.

As for the basic meaning of "homie" - the definition Görel provides is correct. It is short for "homeboy", and the "home" part says more about your "home team" than anything else - your homie is your mate, your friend, and on your side.

The connotations of "homie" and homeboy are black and urban, although it is quite commonly used by hispanics and white "black-wannabes" as well. Another variation is "homes".

For a Swedish similar context, I think "len" is the closest equivalent, which is a word used by immigrant b-boyz in Sthlm, Gbg and Malmö, and thereby also known by kids/youth everywhere in Sweden. They will also use "homie", "homes" and "homeboy" of course.

If your text is intended for a larger crowd, you may have to consider using the term with an explanation: "homie" (ung. polare) or similar. BUT, if you use a more neutral and "accepted" slang word like "polare" you also lose street cred with the kids because you use a word which lacks the cool, urbanite connotations of "homie".

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
Tack för alla svar!
Tack Rasmus för linken till Urbandictionary.com!
Det gav mig lite mer kött på benen ang. ordets mening.
Homie har inte nåt med att vara hemma att göra tydligen. Det är mer ett slangord för polare etc. Valde att inte översätta, eftersom enligt Mårtens förslag, existerar ordet redan i svensk slang.