KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Whats up with the weather

Swedish translation: Vad är det med vädret, egentligen?


13:39 Dec 11, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Whats up with the weather
Hi my name is Frans
frans
Swedish translation:Vad är det med vädret, egentligen?
Explanation:
native



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 13:46:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT, if you really intend to say \"what\'s the weather like\" - then use \"hur är vädret (då)?\".

The first alternative is if your question could be rephrased as \"What\'s the matter with the weather?\".
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vad är det med vädret, egentligen?EKM
4 +1Vad händer egentligen med vädret?xxxPEK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vad är det med vädret, egentligen?


Explanation:
native



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 13:46:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT, if you really intend to say \"what\'s the weather like\" - then use \"hur är vädret (då)?\".

The first alternative is if your question could be rephrased as \"What\'s the matter with the weather?\".

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
2 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Terese Whitty
18 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vad händer egentligen med vädret?


Explanation:
ev. utan egentligen dvs. Vad händer med vädret?

xxxPEK
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
1 hr
  -> tackar och bockar... ;o)

neutral  EKM: Rätt betydelse, men fel avseende stil - "what's up with" är uppenbart talspråk och bör översättas till talspråk.
18 hrs
  -> Förstår din poäng, Mårten. Tycker nog det beror på perspektivet (tänk t ex tidningsrubrik om klimatförändringar). Så det kanske är svårt att komma så mycket längre utan perspektiv...eller? ;o)