KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

ragpicker

Swedish translation: skräpsamlare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ragpicker
Swedish translation:skräpsamlare
Entered by: Alf Andersson

12:37 Dec 15, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ragpicker
Ingen.
Alf Andersson
skräpsamlare
Explanation:
Ragpicker
(n.) One who gets a living by picking up rags and refuse things in the streets.

In Nepal, a girl carries bricks from the brick field to the truck
... En studie i Bangladesh från 1995 identifierade 300 olika typer av jobb som inkluderade
allt från tegelbrännare och gatuförsäljare till skräpsamlare. ...
www.immi.se/irf/invandraren/unicef.htm - 11k
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lumpsamlare
Karin Ashing
3skräpsamlare
Lisa Lloyd


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skräpsamlare


Explanation:
Ragpicker
(n.) One who gets a living by picking up rags and refuse things in the streets.

In Nepal, a girl carries bricks from the brick field to the truck
... En studie i Bangladesh från 1995 identifierade 300 olika typer av jobb som inkluderade
allt från tegelbrännare och gatuförsäljare till skräpsamlare. ...
www.immi.se/irf/invandraren/unicef.htm - 11k


Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1143
Grading comment
Tack!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lumpsamlare


Explanation:
finns i SAOL...

får en av den gamla stammen att tänka på "Rasmus på luffen"

Karin Ashing
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 121