jumter setting

Swedish translation: placering av kortslutningsbygel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jumter setting
Swedish translation:placering av kortslutningsbygel
Entered by: JessicaC

15:16 Jan 13, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: jumter setting
Sträng till CD-/DVD-brännare: "Click here to run the HP device assistant. This application will determine your hardware configuration and will detect already installed optical devices. It will indicate the correct jumper setting for your new device and will instruct you how it should be connected on your IDE port. You can print the suggested instruction within the assistant."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
placering av kortslutningsbygel
Explanation:
Jumper = kortslutningsbygel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 15:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Möjlig översättning;
\"Den kommer att visa rätt placering av kortslutningsbyglar för din nya enhet...\"
Selected response from:

JessicaC
Grading comment
Tack igen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1placering av kortslutningsbygel
JessicaC
4bygling
Reino Havbrandt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placering av kortslutningsbygel


Explanation:
Jumper = kortslutningsbygel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 15:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Möjlig översättning;
\"Den kommer att visa rätt placering av kortslutningsbyglar för din nya enhet...\"

JessicaC
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Tack igen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: ...och en tröja, samt ett rockband från Kristinehamn :-)
0 min
  -> Tack, Mårten :-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bygling


Explanation:
brukar jag använda Bygling ger 245 googlar
the correct jumper setting = rätt bygling När terminalen används som spänningsingångsanslutning (inställning 0 eller 1), måste bygling J1 på styrkortet tas bort.
Created on: 1999-03-24, 00:00 Created by: RH Changed on: Changed by: Jobb: 9018 kap5r

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search