KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

mounted red-only

Swedish translation: monterad med skrivskydd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounted red-only
Swedish translation:monterad med skrivskydd
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

13:15 Jan 21, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mounted red-only
Sträng till CD-/DVD-brännare: "The disc is mounted read-only because it is write-protected using the cartridge switch."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
monterad med skrivskydd
Explanation:
Monterad känns lite udda för en PC-användare, men används alltid för MAC, så du kan nog behålla det
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2monterad med skrivskyddHans-Bertil Karlsson
3monterad
Anette Herbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monterad med skrivskydd


Explanation:
Monterad känns lite udda för en PC-användare, men används alltid för MAC, så du kan nog behålla det

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins
  -> Tack Sven

agree  Anette Herbert: vad jag kom fram till men bättre uttryckt!
8 mins
  -> Tack Anette

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monterad


Explanation:
disken är monterad skrivskyddad


    Reference: http://www.sslug.dk/emailarkiv/old/1996/msg00177.html
    Reference: http://www.usinglinux.org/doc/translations/sv/META-FAQ-se.tx...
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 478