KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

narrative

Swedish translation: narrativ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:narrative
Swedish translation:narrativ
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

08:45 Jan 26, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ psychology
English term or phrase: narrative
En psykologitext: "The official title of the seminar was The rhetoric of qualitative research, although a better title (considering the breadth and depth of discussion on the link between rhetoric and narrative) would have been Rhetoric and narrative in qualitative research. The core idea of the seminar was that our way of looking at “rhetoric” and “narrative” depends on the different ways of looking at the relationship between language and scientific knowledge and ultimately between knowledge and truth. In fact, if human knowledge is conceived as reflecting reality as it is, independently of how we think about it, “rhetoric” is sur-rounded by a sense of suspicion. It is the bad philosopher and the bad scientist who need to “dress up” their weak truths; whereas the sophist, who deals only with appearances, uses rhetoric to make his reasons appear good and valuable. However there is another way of looking at the terms rhetoric and narrative. They can be used to draw attention to the linguistic nature of all forms of knowledge, including the building of scientific theories. " Går det att använda "narrativ" här, eller finns något bättre?
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
narrativ
Explanation:
om du använder t.ex. "retorisk" för rhetoric
så är "narrativ" OK för narrative
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
TAck. Texten har ju denna stil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5berättande framställning
Mats Wiman
5narrativ
Mario Marcolin
4narrativitetmaq


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
berättande framställning


Explanation:
eller redogörande/redovisande framställning

Norstedts stora engelsk-svenska ordbok, 3U
narrative [ˈnærətɪv]
I s se narration
II adj berättande, narrativ ⁅narrative poems⁆, berättelse- ⁅in narrative form⁆; berättar- ⁅narrative art (skill)⁆



Norstedts stora engelsk-svenska ordbok, 3U
narration [nəˈreɪʃ(ə)n, næˈr-] s
1 berättande
2 berättelse, skildring




    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
narrativ


Explanation:
om du använder t.ex. "retorisk" för rhetoric
så är "narrativ" OK för narrative

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883
Grading comment
TAck. Texten har ju denna stil.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrativitet


Explanation:
Ett alternativ kan vara att använda formen "narrativitet" för att fånga abstraktionsnivån i diskussionen.

maq
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 44