Wrap

Swedish translation: bågskivevinkel; wrapvinkel

English term or phrase:Wrap
Swedish translation:bågskivevinkel; wrapvinkel
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:55 Apr 29, 2018
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / Optiktermer
English term or phrase: Wrap
This term appears in a software translation of an optics measurement machine. Measuring values needed for ordering glasses.

Example:

"RVD & Wrap".
"Doing so may produce incorrect measurement results (PD, Wrap, RVD).
Patrick Liberg
Sweden
bågskivevinkel; wrapvinkel
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för all hjälp med detta projekt Sven! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bågskivevinkel; wrapvinkel
Sven Petersson
4 -1Optical Wrap Measurement
kolya


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wrap
Optical Wrap Measurement


Explanation:
FRAME WRAP ANGLE



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-04-30 06:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefoa.org/tech/ref/testing/test/reflectance.html

http://www.pechoptical.com/userfiles/file/GLOSSARY ONLY - 6_...

and finally I found this link which I think explains and defines it better

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mandrel_wrapping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-04-30 06:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope I have helped a bit.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rx of -3.00 sphere into a frame with 25° of wrap angle Lens material to be polycarbonate and fabricated using an 8.25 base lens Compensated/Re-calculated Rx: -2.62 – 0.25 x 29° With “Induced Prism” of 0.37° base in & 0.12° base up

    Reference: http://www.labtalkonline.com/articles/34344
    https://www.2020mag.com/ce/the-real-details-of-vertex-5E16F
kolya
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: That's not Swedish!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for correcting me, I tried to find it in Swedish pages on the net as for example for it, but could not find any corresponding page, Sorry about that. My apologies again.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrap
bågskivevinkel; wrapvinkel


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.optikbranschen.se/pics/1/11/optik_11-08.pdf
    Reference: http://www.optikbranschen.se/pics/1/15/Optik_8-06.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 801
Grading comment
Tack för all hjälp med detta projekt Sven! :)