KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

jumping stick

Swedish translation: hoppstylta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jumping stick
Swedish translation:hoppstylta
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

18:01 Mar 28, 2004
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / leksak
English term or phrase: jumping stick
Pogo Stick - The History of Pogo Stick
... So the poor farmer built a jumping stick for her, and when George Hansburg/anonymous
German returned home, he made and sold a similar jumping stick of his own ...
inventors.about.com/library/ inventors/bl_pogo_stick.htm

Vad heter denna leksak på svenska?

Tack på förhand.

Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
hoppstylta
Explanation:
kallas det, såvitt jag vet. Om det är en sån här du menar...
http://www.tradera.com/auction/aid_4927089#pic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-28 18:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...och det var det ju...jag var så snabb att jag glömde bort att titta på din länk. ;o)
Selected response from:

xxxPEK
Grading comment
Tack Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hoppstyltaxxxPEK
3hoppstylta
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hoppstylta


Explanation:
kallas det, såvitt jag vet. Om det är en sån här du menar...
http://www.tradera.com/auction/aid_4927089#pic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-28 18:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...och det var det ju...jag var så snabb att jag glömde bort att titta på din länk. ;o)

xxxPEK
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Tack Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 hr

agree  HosseinA
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoppstylta


Explanation:
hittade jag på BR leksaker.
Men i min fjärran barndom kallade vi det för hoppjerka.


    Reference: http://www21.br-leksaker.se/Store?PageNo=2&PageSize=6&Search...
Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12