timely events

Swedish translation: aktuella händelser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timely events
Swedish translation:aktuella händelser
Entered by: Marie Andersson (Allen)

17:11 Oct 6, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: timely events
"A single search gives you immediate results from a database that is updated daily to capture newly created and changing pages, including late breaking news and timely events"

Hittar ingen bra översättning här -- Lägliga händelser, händelser i tiden, aktuella händelser? Tycker inget låter bra.
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
aktuella händelser
Explanation:
Tycker jag låter jättebra!
Selected response from:

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Marie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aktuella händelser
Marie Andersson (Allen)
4 +1aktuella händelser
Roger Sjölander


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aktuella händelser


Explanation:
Tycker jag låter jättebra!

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Marie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gorel Bylund: jag med!
18 hrs
  -> tack

agree  Meadow Media
2 days 16 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aktuella händelser


Explanation:
ditt eget förslag, låter väl visst bra. Dagsaktuell, kanske. Det är ju lite skillnad på nyheter om nyheter (hur det nu definierades när jag gick journalisthögskolan) och nyheter om _planerade_ nyheter, som evenemang och dylikt.

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search