KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

married fugitive

Swedish translation: gift rymling

04:34 Oct 7, 2004
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Research
English term or phrase: married fugitive
What is the swedish term for a "married fugitive" ?
Michelle
Swedish translation:gift rymling
Explanation:
Depends on your context and the level of formality. A fugitive from a prison would be a "förrymd fånge", rymling is more like someone running away from home. Flykting is a refugee.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gift rymling
Kristina Thorne
5gift flykting
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gift flykting


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 742

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gift rymling


Explanation:
Depends on your context and the level of formality. A fugitive from a prison would be a "förrymd fånge", rymling is more like someone running away from home. Flykting is a refugee.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Sundström: in most cases, I think fugitive refers to "förrymd fånge"
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Renassans LS
2 hrs
  -> Tack!