KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

lets sing a song, i like to dance, you can pay, can i have a cookie please...NOW

Swedish translation: Låt oss sjunga en sång! Jag tycker om att dansa. Du kan betala. Kan jag få en cookie...NU!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lets sing a song, I like to dance, you can pay, can I have a cookie please...NOW
Swedish translation:Låt oss sjunga en sång! Jag tycker om att dansa. Du kan betala. Kan jag få en cookie...NU!
Entered by: Mats Wiman

21:33 Sep 8, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lets sing a song, i like to dance, you can pay, can i have a cookie please...NOW
greeting and formalities
corey
Låt oss sjunga en sång! Jag tycker om/gillar att dansa. Du/Ni kan betala. Kan jag få en cookie...NU!
Explanation:
can I have... please:
Sternly as above: Kan jag få, ge mig (give me)
Nicely: Kan du/Ni vara vänlig och ge mig

Du=you
Ni = You (very polite or formal, even slightly distancing) OR 'du' or 'Ni' in plural
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
thankyou mr. Wiman for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Låt oss sjunga en sång! Jag tycker om/gillar att dansa. Du/Ni kan betala. Kan jag få en cookie...NU!
Mats Wiman
5correction to my previous answer
CCW
5Låt oss sjunga en sång; jag tucker om att dansa; du kan betala; kan jag få en kaka?... NU
CCW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Låt oss sjunga en sång; jag tucker om att dansa; du kan betala; kan jag få en kaka?... NU


Explanation:
Straight translation


    Native Swede
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correction to my previous answer


Explanation:
jag tycker om att dansa


    as above
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Låt oss sjunga en sång! Jag tycker om/gillar att dansa. Du/Ni kan betala. Kan jag få en cookie...NU!


Explanation:
can I have... please:
Sternly as above: Kan jag få, ge mig (give me)
Nicely: Kan du/Ni vara vänlig och ge mig

Du=you
Ni = You (very polite or formal, even slightly distancing) OR 'du' or 'Ni' in plural


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482
Grading comment
thankyou mr. Wiman for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW: except for "cookie" - this is not Swedish
10 mins
  -> It most certainly is (computer and biscuit)!

agree  Rasero: Men har folk börjat säga "cookies" om vanliga småkakor!?
20 hrs
  -> Naturligtvis inte om alla men t.ex. om Maryland cookies mfl.

agree  Nina Engberg: Yes, but I would most definitely use "kaka" rather than "cookie".
2 days 26 mins