KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

howdy zone. how are you this fine sunday?

Swedish translation: Hej på er allihopa! Hur står det till (med er) denna sköna söndag?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:howdy zone. how are you this fine sunday?
Swedish translation:Hej på er allihopa! Hur står det till (med er) denna sköna söndag?
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:39 Sep 9, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: howdy zone. how are you this fine sunday?
hello zone. how are u this fine sunday?
lindalu
Hej på er allihopa! Hur står det till (med er) denna skön
Explanation:
Hej på er allihopa! Hur står det till (med er) denna sköna söndag?

"med er" could be omitted.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hej på er allihopa! Hur står det till (med er) denna skön
Sven Petersson
4Hej till hela gruppen, hur mår Ni denna fina söndag
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hej till hela gruppen, hur mår Ni denna fina söndag


Explanation:
"howdy zone. how are you this fine sunday?"

I assume that "zone" refers to a group of individuals on a specific website or similar. Also, the greeting is a "lighthearted" one, so the above is one possible rendition.



Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hej på er allihopa! Hur står det till (med er) denna skön


Explanation:
Hej på er allihopa! Hur står det till (med er) denna sköna söndag?

"med er" could be omitted.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasero: Yep!
4 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Yep! från mig oxå!
12 hrs
  -> Tack igen!

agree  Nina Engberg
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!