KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Will you meet me for dinner tonight

Swedish translation: Vill du äta middag med mig ikväll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Will you meet me for dinner tonight
Swedish translation:Vill du äta middag med mig ikväll
Entered by: xxxMarianne

00:48 Sep 13, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Will you meet me for dinner tonight
I'm asking if a Swedish friend will have dinner with me tonight.
Thomas
Vill du äta middag med mig ikväll
Explanation:
is an other alternative.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxMarianne
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vill du äta middag med mig ikvällxxxMarianne
4Kommer du att äta middag med mig ikväll?
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kommer du att äta middag med mig ikväll?


Explanation:
Äter du middag ...
both=pure future

or
Vill du äta middag...=Do you want to have dinner...
or
Kan du äta middag...=Can you have dinner...



    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vill du äta middag med mig ikväll


Explanation:
is an other alternative.
Good luck!


    egen erfarenhet
xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozzy
18 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson
516 days