KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

revamping

Swedish translation: renovering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revamping
Swedish translation:renovering
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

19:14 Dec 5, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Valsverk, rullvagnar, lyftcylindrar
English term or phrase: revamping
At the deflector roll the drives were additionally installed.

After revamping, the deflector roll consist of:

▪ machining and modification of the deflector roll itself

▪ connecting piece

▪ supporting bracket

▪ coupling

▪ E-motor (see File2, Chapter 6)
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
renovering
Explanation:
From reference: "revamp - to patch up or renovate; repair or restore"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3renovering
Sven Petersson
4moderniseringRyszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
renovering


Explanation:
From reference: "revamp - to patch up or renovate; repair or restore"


    Reference: http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn?stage=1&word=r...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 742
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mårten Sandberg: äv Babylon Eng>Sve anger renovering. Håller den för utmärkt och lättanvänd stdordlista
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modernisering


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-12-05 20:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller (In eurodicautom there\'s no Swedish version of this term but I hope it may help)

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish