KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

girl

Swedish translation: flicka


10:26 Sep 23, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: girl
My daughter is a girl. The girl is running.
Alice Mitchell
Swedish translation:flicka
Explanation:
flicka = Mädchen
Selected response from:

Harald Rebling
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flicka
CCW
4flickaHarald Rebling


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flicka


Explanation:
flicka = Mädchen


    Niloe
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flicka


Explanation:
straight translation:

"Min dotter är en flicka. Flickan springer."


    Native Swede
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169