KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Happy New Year

Swedish translation: Gott Nytt År


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy New Year
Swedish translation:Gott Nytt År
Entered by: Sven Petersson

23:47 Oct 4, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy New Year
Happy New Year in German, Belgium, Norwegian & Swedish, thanks!
Kevin Chang
Glückliches Neujahr; Bonne Année/Gelukkige Nieuwjaar; Godt Nytt år; Gott Nytt År
Explanation:
Glückliches Neujahr; Bonne année/Gelukkige nieuwjaar; Godt nytt år; Gott nytt år

Belgium is bilingual French/Flemmish!

Brazilian
Feliz Ano Novo
Chinese
Xin nian kuai le
Danish
Godt nytår
Dutch
Gelukkige nieuwjaar
Farsi
Shoma
mobarak bashad
French
Bonne année
German
Glückliches Neujahr
Hebrew
Shanah tovah
Italian
Buon anno
Japanese
Akemashite omedeto
Lithuanian
Laimingu najuju metu
Greek
Eutychismenos ho
kainourgios chronos
Norwegian
Godt nytt år
Polish
Nowego roku
Portuguese
Feliz ano novo
Russian
Schastlivogo
novogo goda!
Spanish
Feliz año nuevo
Swedish
Gott nytt år
Turkish
Mutlu (or Hos) yilbasi
Welsh
Nadolig Llawen
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Glückliches Neujahr; Bonne Année/Gelukkige Nieuwjaar; Godt Nytt år; Gott Nytt År
Sven Petersson
5Glückliches Neujahr; Bonne Année/Gelukkige Nieuwjaar; Godt Nytt År; Gott Nytt År
Sven Petersson
5Gott nytt år!Anna-Karin Andersson
5Belgium?
Csaba Ban


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Belgium?


Explanation:
I don't think I ever heard of a "Belgium" language.
German: Glückliches Neujahr
Swedish: Gott nytt ar, with a small circle on the final "a"

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gott nytt år!


Explanation:
The Swedish equivalent

Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Glückliches Neujahr; Bonne Année/Gelukkige Nieuwjaar; Godt Nytt år; Gott Nytt År


Explanation:
Glückliches Neujahr; Bonne année/Gelukkige nieuwjaar; Godt nytt år; Gott nytt år

Belgium is bilingual French/Flemmish!

Brazilian
Feliz Ano Novo
Chinese
Xin nian kuai le
Danish
Godt nytår
Dutch
Gelukkige nieuwjaar
Farsi
Shoma
mobarak bashad
French
Bonne année
German
Glückliches Neujahr
Hebrew
Shanah tovah
Italian
Buon anno
Japanese
Akemashite omedeto
Lithuanian
Laimingu najuju metu
Greek
Eutychismenos ho
kainourgios chronos
Norwegian
Godt nytt år
Polish
Nowego roku
Portuguese
Feliz ano novo
Russian
Schastlivogo
novogo goda!
Spanish
Feliz año nuevo
Swedish
Gott nytt år
Turkish
Mutlu (or Hos) yilbasi
Welsh
Nadolig Llawen


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Inget daligt jobb... Eller hittade du en lista pa natet? :)
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Mats Wikberg
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Nina Engberg
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glückliches Neujahr; Bonne Année/Gelukkige Nieuwjaar; Godt Nytt År; Gott Nytt År


Explanation:
Sorry for typo!

(They use capitals in Norway too!)


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142