KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Welcome

Swedish translation: Välkommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome
Swedish translation:Välkommen
Entered by: Mats Wiman

21:51 Oct 12, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome
it is a greeting
kristel
VÄLKOMMEN !
Explanation:
NONE NEEDED
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5VÄLKOMMEN !
Mats Wiman
5Välkommen! (singular) / Välkomna! (plural)
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
VÄLKOMMEN !


Explanation:
NONE NEEDED


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
1 min

agree  EKM: Don't forget the plural form, greeting many people: Välkomna!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! It was sloppy of me to forget that!

agree  Ozzy
2 hrs

agree  Mats Wikberg
4 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
3 days 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Välkommen! (singular) / Välkomna! (plural)


Explanation:
Thanks Mårten!


    Native but forgetful
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482