KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

color domain

Swedish translation: färgrymd


11:38 Nov 24, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: color domain
Any suggestions couln'd find färgdomän on the internet.
Ex.
"For a digital camera, the color domain of sRGB, AdobeRGB, etc., may be specified as the profile"
Ambjorn Madegård
Sweden
Swedish translation:färgrymd
Explanation:
Färgrymd är nog det alternativ jag skulle välja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-25 08:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ytterligare referens:

http://www.canon.se/For_Home/Product_Finder/Cameras/Digital_...
Selected response from:

L. K.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2färgrymd
L. K.
3 +1färgområde, färgprofil
Cecilia Falk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
färgområde, färgprofil


Explanation:
Båda verkar användas. Hittade även "färgrum" med det verkar inte så vanligt

Cecilia Falk
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: färgprofil
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
färgrymd


Explanation:
Färgrymd är nog det alternativ jag skulle välja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-25 08:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ytterligare referens:

http://www.canon.se/For_Home/Product_Finder/Cameras/Digital_...


    Reference: http://www.fotoguiden.se/ordlista/fargrymd-21.html
L. K.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  woodstar: håller med
8 days

agree  Targetcomm: håller med
61 days