KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Printing & Publishing

gutter

Swedish translation: Bunten - innermarginalen på ett uppslag i en flersidig publikation med en vänster- och en högersida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gutter
Swedish translation:Bunten - innermarginalen på ett uppslag i en flersidig publikation med en vänster- och en högersida

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:28 Feb 20, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Additional field(s): Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: gutter
Definition from Michael J. Motto Advertising:
The white space formed by the inner margins on two facing pages

Example sentence(s):
  • Wherever possible the width of the type area should come out even in full picas, or in half picas if absolutely necessary, and the inner margin or gutter at least in half picas again. learning.north.londonmet.ac.uk
  • When printing books with bleeds that run into the binding margin, as with art or photography books, please leave 3/32" unprinted and unvarnished glue trap in the gutter between signatures. Acme Bookbinding
  • Finally, most books lose a little of the readable page to the gutter, the inside margin. Lulu, Inc.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

Bunten - innermarginalen på ett uppslag i en flersidig publikation med en vänster- och en högersida
Definition:
Traditionellt är yttermarginalen bredare än innermarginalen (bunten).
Selected response from:

mdh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +1Gutter, in typografi- området mellan spalter av tryckt textxxxLilian S-K
3 +2Bunten - innermarginalen på ett uppslag i en flersidig publikation med en vänster- och en högersidamdh


  

Translations offered


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bunten - innermarginalen på ett uppslag i en flersidig publikation med en vänster- och en högersida


Definition from Typografisk handledning:
Traditionellt är yttermarginalen bredare än innermarginalen (bunten).

Example sentence(s):
  • För att få ett bra visuellt intryck runt hela boken krävs ett ordentligt ljusrum runt och inom satsytan. Därvid är det främst ”marginalerna” som skapar ljusrum. Marginalerna är dock en diskutabel benämning. Det finns strängt taget endast en marginal per sida – yttermarginalen. Man kan även tala om innermarginalen, men den korrekta benämningen är bunten (i varje fall i en flersidig publikation med en vänster- och en högersida på varje uppslag). - Språkrådet  
  • Traditionellt är yttermarginalen bredare än innermarginalen (bunten), eftersom den dubbleras i den uppslagna boken. Men det får inte bli för liten innermarginal heller; man måste kunna läsa längst in mot ryggen utan att bryta upp den. - Typografisk handbok  
  • bunt - i typografi: det tomma utrymmet (ljusrummet) närmast bokens eller tidningens mitt (ryggen). Alltså högerkanten på en vänstersida och vänsterkanten på en högersida. På en enstaka sida som inte ska bindas in blir det högerkanten på sidan. Kallas ibland för höger- respektive vänstermarginal, men räknas i typografi inte som marginal. Bunten är som regel smalare än marginalen. - Computer Sweden - Sveriges IT tidning  
mdh
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  larserik: Bra belägg - och svenska
3 days4 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket Lars-Erik

Yes  bmmartini
29 days
  -> Tack! bmmartini

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gutter, in typografi- området mellan spalter av tryckt text


Definition from Wikipedia:
Gutter, in typography, the space between columns of printed text

Example sentence(s):
  • In Typography, a gutter is a horizontal space spared between two columns. - Google  
  • When typographers talk about gutters, they are not referring to to channels or troughs on roofs used to direct water. However, they are referring to a similar concept. Typographic gutters are the white spaces between two pages of a book, or more generally, between columns of text. They are a type of margin, and arranging gutters properly is a crucial element of typography. - Google/wiseGeek  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-21 03:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gutter inom typografi - området mellan spalter av tryckt text
xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Terese Whitty
4 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket Tessie!




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License