KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Retail

reward cardholder part x-change

Swedish translation: bonusklubbens inbytes- och vidareförsäljningsprislista


17:14 May 13, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: reward cardholder part x-change
Detaljhandelsförsäljning. En rubrik över en prislista: "reward cardholder part x-change trade in and sell on price list"
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:bonusklubbens inbytes- och vidareförsäljningsprislista
Explanation:
Imlpicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bonusklubbens inbytes- och vidareförsäljningsprislista
Sven Petersson
4The way I read it is...
jerrie
4see explanation ....xxxjerryk
4This is not a sentence, but maybe it means...
5Q
3This looks to be "invoice-ese"
athena22


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This looks to be "invoice-ese"


Explanation:
"cardholder reward: partial exchange [for] trade-in and sell on price-list"

This is really rather garbled, but I believe that what is being said is that the cardholder is being rewarded by receiving something in partial exchange for something else that was traded in, with the remainder of the amount based on using the price list for the sale.

Good luck!


athena22
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is not a sentence, but maybe it means...


Explanation:
Part exchange - I give you my old car and you sell me a new one for a reduced amount, hence 'trade in' which is tautologous with part exhcange! Is this 'reward cardholder' or reward 'cardholder', i.e. reward being a verb in the imperative? If it is the first option, it may be some sort of loyalty card where customers get credit/point/special offers for having been loyal. These are possible interpretations. Otherwise the sentence is random and grammatically incorrect. Sorry I can't help you any further.

5Q

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation ....


Explanation:
People holding a "reward card" -- {a common promotional gimmick} -- can exchange previously purchased items as partial payment toward new items, according to the values on the list.

xxxjerryk

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The way I read it is...


Explanation:
The 'rewards' or benefits available to the cardholder are: part exchange/trade-in AND the sale price on the new item is to be charged as stated on the price list.



jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonusklubbens inbytes- och vidareförsäljningsprislista


Explanation:
Imlpicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Tack!