KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Science

triboluminescence

Swedish translation: triboluminiscens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:triboluminescence
Swedish translation:triboluminiscens
Entered by: xxxReid131

19:27 Dec 4, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: triboluminescence
triboluminescence- light produced while striking or rubbing two pieces of a special material together.
xxxReid131
triboluminiscens
Explanation:
Almost the same!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you so much. This is going to be very useful for my chemistry webpage. I am doing a project on triboluminescence and I am so thankful for the translation. Thanks again. Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5triboluminiscens
Sven Petersson
3Triboluminescens
Eva Palm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
triboluminiscens


Explanation:
Almost the same!


    Reference: http://www.claraelf.com/ljus.html
    Reference: http://www.geonord.org/org/VAGS/aktiv.shtml
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142
Grading comment
Thank you so much. This is going to be very useful for my chemistry webpage. I am doing a project on triboluminescence and I am so thankful for the translation. Thanks again. Tack så mycket!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Triboluminescens


Explanation:
Tribo kommer från grekiska och betyder gnida.
Jag har inte hittat motsvarande uttryck på svenska någonstans, däremot på några danska sidor.
http://home.ringnett.no/lars.finsen/Magnesium.htm

Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 141