KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Science

plain ended steel

Swedish translation: st虱舅dar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plain ended steel
Swedish translation:st虱舅dar
Entered by: Magnus Johansson

19:40 Dec 13, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: plain ended steel
Bolted sleeve type couplings, stepped couplings and flange adaptors may be used for connecting plain ended steel, ductile iron, grey iron, PVC-U and other rigid or semi-rigid pipe materials
Magnus Johansson
Sweden
ståländar
Explanation:
Ändar på stålrör (alltså utan någon koppling eller fläns)
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Kunden sade att det skulle vara "släta rörändar av stål" men du tänker i samma banor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5utan muffasptech
3 +1ståländarHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ståländar


Explanation:
Ändar på stålrör (alltså utan någon koppling eller fläns)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Kunden sade att det skulle vara "släta rörändar av stål" men du tänker i samma banor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Tack Mario

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utan muff


Explanation:
"plain ended" avser väl alla de uppräknade materialen?

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702