KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Afterguy

Swedish translation: aktergaj


14:26 Apr 8, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Afterguy
From a wordlist:
"Afterguy
The line that runs from the tack of the spinnaker, through the spinnaker pole and to a trimmer who changes its angle apparaent to the wind direction on a winch, also called brace"
Erika Lundgren
Swedish translation:aktergaj
Explanation:
Aktra (bakre) spinnakerskotet.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aktergaj
Lars Jelking
4brassmicawber_7


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afterguy
brass


Explanation:
brass
brass, grovt tågvirke eller vajer ingående i den löpande riggen, som används för att vrida ett segelfartygs rår i horosontalplanet för att få seglen i bästa vinkel mot vinden. Läs mer...
Källa: Nationalencyklopedin.

http://www.ne.se/jsp/search/search.jsp?t_word=brass

micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mårten Sandberg: Kanske stämmer, men frågan gäller inte fartyg med rår.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afterguy
aktergaj


Explanation:
Aktra (bakre) spinnakerskotet.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfinntranslat
1 day40 mins