KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

backing

Swedish translation: vinden backar


15:32 Apr 8, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: backing
From glossary:
"Backing
Wind changing its direction in a counter-clockwise direction in the northern hemisphere or a clockwise direction in the southern hemisphere"
Erika Lundgren
Swedish translation:vinden backar
Explanation:
o:)
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
tack, eftersom jag behöver motsatsparet backing/veering blir detta bra. Jag har hittat sidor där man talar om backande i motsats till vridande vind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vinden backar
Lars Jelking
3 +1vindkantring
Mårten Sandberg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vinden backar


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
tack, eftersom jag behöver motsatsparet backing/veering blir detta bra. Jag har hittat sidor där man talar om backande i motsats till vridande vind.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vindkantring


Explanation:
Finns inte något särskilt (?) ord för att den sker just motsols. Däremot gör fysiken så att ändringarna i vindriktningarna sker tvärtemot varandra på norra och södra halvklotet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-04-09 12:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag rekommenderar att specificera riktningen genom att lägga till moturs/medurs framför. Beror förstås lite på sammanhang möjligen.

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfinntranslat
1 day1 hr