KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Slang

He's such a wet blanket

Swedish translation: partybroms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet blanket
Swedish translation:partybroms
Entered by: marie lidell

20:22 Jan 24, 2004
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: He's such a wet blanket
Is there anyone who knows where on the Internet I can look up american to swedish slang expressions???
Is there a way where I can write in the whole sentence and get it translated for me??
marie lidell
Han är en sådan tråkmåns/glädjedödare/partybroms.
Explanation:
Partybroms är ett uttryck som jag själv är ganska förtjust i. I min bekantskapskrets används det om personer som på fester sitter och surar i ett hörn och inte bidrar till feststämningen.
Selected response from:

Emma Jansson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Han är en sådan tråkmåns/glädjedödare/partybroms.
Emma Jansson
3han är som en djäkla disktrasaHans-Bertil Karlsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he's such a wet blanket
han är som en djäkla disktrasa


Explanation:
Hmmm. The first one that struck me :-)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Han är en sådan tråkmåns/glädjedödare/partybroms.


Explanation:
Partybroms är ett uttryck som jag själv är ganska förtjust i. I min bekantskapskrets används det om personer som på fester sitter och surar i ett hörn och inte bidrar till feststämningen.

Emma Jansson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aris harianta
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert: glädjedödare
3 hrs

agree  Terese Whitty
5 hrs