KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

there is not safety in large numbers

Swedish translation: är det mindre säkert ju fler man är


11:42 Nov 3, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Intervju
English term or phrase: there is not safety in large numbers
Artikel om en lavinolycka, de är på väg nedför en svår passage (backcountry users = ung. lössnöåkare)

Unspoken anxiety spread among those unfamiliar with the descent.
The mere size of the group spooked some.
Backcountry users worry about how much of a load a slope can absorb before it gives way.
"When it comes to the backcountry, there is not safety in large numbers."

Jag skulle vilja ha förslag på den sista meningen i stycket.

Tack på förhand,

Anders
Anders Nylén
Swedish translation:är det mindre säkert ju fler man är
Explanation:
Eller ...är det mer riskfyllt ju fler man är.
Eller ...gynnas man inte av stora sällskap.
Eller ...har man ingen fördel av stora grupper.

T.ex.
Selected response from:

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2är det mindre säkert ju fler man är
Andreas Majetic
3finns det inte säkerhet med stora sällskap
Alvanger


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finns det inte säkerhet med stora sällskap


Explanation:
En variant, känns som meningen kan avslutas på flera olika sätt.

Alvanger
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
är det mindre säkert ju fler man är


Explanation:
Eller ...är det mer riskfyllt ju fler man är.
Eller ...gynnas man inte av stora sällskap.
Eller ...har man ingen fördel av stora grupper.

T.ex.

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IAnita
19 hrs

agree  animascripta
44 days