KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

engine files

Swedish translation: engine-fil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine file
Swedish translation:engine-fil
Entered by: Sven Petersson

23:47 Oct 23, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: engine files
Advise on process for automatically updating virus signature and engine files
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
engine-filer
Explanation:
Current Swenglish!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5engine-filer
Sven Petersson
4Aktiva filer, sökfiler
Fredrik Larsson
3motorfilerHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engine-filer


Explanation:
Current Swenglish!


    Reference: http://www.tenfour.com/content_se/products/antigen_exchange....
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aktiva filer, sökfiler


Explanation:
Verkar handla om de filer som upptäcker ett virus. Om så är fallet borde man väl kunna kalla dem Aktiva filer, eller liknande.


    Egna funderingar.
Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Nä, det är filer av *.exe typ.
47 mins
  -> Programfiler då??

agree  Glenn Viklund: ja programfiler är det som åsyftas.
3 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motorfiler


Explanation:
Bara en fundering:

Search-engine brukar ju översättas som sökmotor, Database engine som databasmotor så analogt med detta...

Det är ju den "motor" som söker igenom filerna efter virus respektive virussignaturer. Kan ju i viss mån jämföras med en databassökning,

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265