KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

virus containment

Swedish translation: viruskarantän


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:virus containment
Swedish translation:viruskarantän
Entered by: Sven Petersson

02:43 Oct 24, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: virus containment
Propose virus containment procedures
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
viruskarantän
Explanation:
Microsoft Irish Swedish.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1viruskarantän
Sven Petersson
5virusinneslutning
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viruskarantän


Explanation:
Microsoft Irish Swedish.


    My geriatric brain.
    Microsoft.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Jepp! Man kan lägga virusinfekterade filer i karantän för vidare undersökning etc på en plats där de inte kan skada ngt.
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virusinneslutning


Explanation:
containment = inneslutning
'quarantine' enligt NE:
karantän (fr. quarantaine 'fyrtiotal', 'tid av fyrtio dagar', 'karantän', av quarante 'fyrtio', till lat. quadraginta 'fyrtio', med syftning på den förr (bl.a. i Venedig) vanliga karantänstiden), form av strikt isolering av människa eller djur för att förhindra spridning av smittsam sjukdom. Isolering sker oftast i särskilt iordningställda lokaler, anpassade för att utesluta smittspridning. Isoleringstidens längd fastslås med kännedom om längsta inkubationstid för varje enskild sjukdom.




    Nationalencyclopedin+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Ditt svar är språktekniskt bättre, men hur övertygar man dom som bestämmer på Irland?
15 mins