KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

safety limit switches

Swedish translation: säkerhetsändlägesbrytare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety limit switches
Swedish translation:säkerhetsändlägesbrytare

01:00 Oct 26, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: safety limit switches
På en (mekanisk) maskin: "safety limit switches".
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
(säkerhets)ändlägesbrytare
Explanation:
limit switch = ändlägesbrytare is more appropriate with mechanics
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Omkopplare för säkerhetsnivå
Fredrik Larsson
5(säkerhets)ändlägesbrytare
Mats Wiman
5 -1säkerhetsgränsvärdesbrytare
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
säkerhetsgränsvärdesbrytare


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Yours is good for electronic functions
32 mins
  -> Well, the switch is normally part of an electronic system!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(säkerhets)ändlägesbrytare


Explanation:
limit switch = ändlägesbrytare is more appropriate with mechanics

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Agree if purely mechanical, but ...
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Omkopplare för säkerhetsnivå


Explanation:
Eller Omkopplare för säkerhetsgräns/begränsning. Helt klart en omkopplare för inställning av ett skydd, kanske till en fräs eller liknande.


    Egen erfarenhet som mek.ing.
Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Unlikely, but not impossible.
18 mins

agree  Peter Johansson
1 hr