KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

wash primer

Swedish translation: etsande grundfärg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wash primer
Swedish translation:etsande grundfärg

12:16 Oct 26, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wash primer
Det rör sig om färger. Vad frö slags grundfärg är detta?
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
etsande grundfärg
Explanation:
Vad "wash primer" är förefaller bero på vem som säger det och i vilket sammanhang!!!

"primer" är "grundfärg". The "wash" har med rengöra och/eller förbereda att göra.

Från referenser:

http://www.wjleigh.co.uk/Glossary.asp#W

Wash Primer A paint containing phosphoric acid which gives an etching effect for use on aluminium and galvanized steel to improve the adhesion of the subsequent layer of paint.

http://www.elcometer.com/glossary/Wash Primer.html

Wash Primer
Priming paints which are generally supplied as two separate components requiring be mixing immediately prior to use and remain usable for a limited time.
The thin film that is applied is generally very sensitive to water during and immediately after application.

http://www.paintinfo.com/mpi/store/glossary/gloss-m.htm

Metal Conditioner A solution that chemically reacts with the metal surface to prepare it for subsequent painting. A wash primer is considered a metal conditioner, as the phosphoric acid component forms a chromic phosphate complex with the polyvinyl butyral binder and bonds to the metal.

http://www.hghouston.com/glossary.html
wash primer

A thin, inhibiting paint, usually chromate pigmented with a polyvinyl butyrate binder.

http://www.sherwin-williams.com/aerospace/primers.asp

Conventional exterior primers

wash primer - promotes adhesion to clean, deoxidized surfaces

Se även de svenska referenserna noterade nedan!



Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1etsande grundfärg
Sven Petersson
5etsgrundfärg, betande grundfärg
CCW
4 -1etsgrundlackGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etsande grundfärg


Explanation:
Vad "wash primer" är förefaller bero på vem som säger det och i vilket sammanhang!!!

"primer" är "grundfärg". The "wash" har med rengöra och/eller förbereda att göra.

Från referenser:

http://www.wjleigh.co.uk/Glossary.asp#W

Wash Primer A paint containing phosphoric acid which gives an etching effect for use on aluminium and galvanized steel to improve the adhesion of the subsequent layer of paint.

http://www.elcometer.com/glossary/Wash Primer.html

Wash Primer
Priming paints which are generally supplied as two separate components requiring be mixing immediately prior to use and remain usable for a limited time.
The thin film that is applied is generally very sensitive to water during and immediately after application.

http://www.paintinfo.com/mpi/store/glossary/gloss-m.htm

Metal Conditioner A solution that chemically reacts with the metal surface to prepare it for subsequent painting. A wash primer is considered a metal conditioner, as the phosphoric acid component forms a chromic phosphate complex with the polyvinyl butyral binder and bonds to the metal.

http://www.hghouston.com/glossary.html
wash primer

A thin, inhibiting paint, usually chromate pigmented with a polyvinyl butyrate binder.

http://www.sherwin-williams.com/aerospace/primers.asp

Conventional exterior primers

wash primer - promotes adhesion to clean, deoxidized surfaces

Se även de svenska referenserna noterade nedan!






    Reference: http://hem.passagen.se/power26/jls248.htm
    Reference: http://www.intera-sverige.se/tjanster.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
Tackar tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Wow, lots of references!! Maybe Glenn might be right as far as cars go?
6 hrs
  -> As far as cars go Glenn is indeed right.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
etsgrundlack


Explanation:
kallas det i Volvos standarder


    Reference: http://www.tech.volvo.se/standard/docs/128181.pdf
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not have to be a "lack".
6 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
etsgrundfärg, betande grundfärg


Explanation:
enligt Engströms Tekniska Ordbok.

Jag hittade också följande:

"Grundfärger

Grundfärgens uppgift är att väta stålytan, ge god vidhäftning samt att hindra vatten och syre att tränga in till stålytan. Rostskyddsfärgerna
innehåller ämnen som passiverar stålytan. De vanligaste rostskyddsfärgerna är blymönjefärg, zinkkromatfärg, etsgrundfärg och zinkrik
färg."







    Reference: http://www.nikro.se/allmant%20om%20korrosion.htm
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169