KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

dry sanded filler

Swedish translation: spackel som mättats med torrsand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry sanded filler
Swedish translation:spackel som mättats med torrsand

12:24 Oct 26, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dry sanded filler
Det handlar om färger. "A heavily pigmented finishing material used for building the surface to a smooth condition. It is sanded after drying."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
spackel som mättats med torrsand
Explanation:
el. spackel utdrygat med torrsand.
Se referenserna.
Selected response from:

Karin Ashing
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5torrslipat spackel; torrslipbart spackel
Sven Petersson
4spackel som mättats med torrsand
Karin Ashing
4torrslipad spackelfärg
Mats Wiman
5 -1torrslipad med sandpapper
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
torrslipad med sandpapper


Explanation:
jfr sandable fr i förrgår


    Hans-Bertil Karlsson+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: The grinding media does not have to be "sandpapper".
8 mins
  -> Disagree with your disagree. If you're talking about 'sanded' - YES

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torrslipat spackel; torrslipbart spackel


Explanation:
Note: "filler" could be left untranslated.




    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torrslipad spackelfärg


Explanation:
(slipningen gjord med SAND-papper, manuellt eller maskinellt)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spackel som mättats med torrsand


Explanation:
el. spackel utdrygat med torrsand.
Se referenserna.


    Reference: http://www.ardex.se/produkter/rad.html
    Reference: http://www.englund-gruppen.se/pdf/rr1521.pdf
Karin Ashing
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Possible.
2 hrs